Posted on

Jay lost weight and improved cardiovascular health on a carnivore diet

On the first of the year, a good friend sent me a Joe Rogan podcast interview with Dr. Shawn Baker regarding the carnivore diet. As a healthcare professional and generally health conscious individual, I was intrigued with the logic and supporting clinical information. However, an important missing piece of evidence in my opinion were measurable lab results so I decided to give it a shot and see what happens.

After 2 straight months on the carnivore diet the results are finally in. My primary care physician who has 10 years history on me told me on 3/9/18 that this is the best my lab results have ever looked. Lowest Cholesterol ever at 197 and lowest LDL ever with terrific ratios 2.47 and 3.6. As an added bonus, I haven’t had to take NSAIDS in over a month now for general joint pain. As a 54 year old avid golfer, runner and mountain biker, NSAIDS have been a normal part of every day life for the past several years.

Additionally I have lost 10 lbs and feel terrific. I haven’t seen any measurable improvements in sleep yet however my energy levels are definitely up. I’m currently training for another half marathon in late April and am experiencing continuous improvements in pace without any type of carb load. I’m still slightly skeptical how the longer 10 mile plus runs will go but so far so good at 7 miles.

I am an N of 1 however the carnivore diet has been a real success for me in just about every measurable way. For those looking for at least some evidence of lab results, I hope you find this helpful After 2 straight months on the carnivore diet the results are finally in. My primary care physician who has 10 years history on me told me on 3/9/18 that this is the best my lab results have ever looked. Lowest Cholesterol ever at 197 and lowest LDL ever with terrific ratios 2.47 and 3.6. As an added bonus, I haven’t had to take NSAIDS in over a month now for general joint pain. As a 54 year old avid golfer, runner and mountain biker, NSAIDS have been a normal part of every day life for the past several years.

Additionally I have lost 10 lbs and feel terrific. I haven’t seen any measurable improvements in sleep yet however my energy levels are definitely up. Im currently training for another half marathon in late April and am experiencing continuous improvements in pace without any type of carb load. Im still slightly skeptical how the longer 10 mile plus runs will go but so far so good at 7 miles.

I am an N of 1 however the carnivore diet has been a real success for me in just about every measurable way. For those looking for at least some evidence of lab results, I hope you find this helpful.

Posted on

Celina improved her digestion and weight loss, and treated her allergies and joint pain on a carnivore diet

I’ve suffered with stomach problems my entire adult life (about 23 years). I’ve seen a number of doctors who prescribe medications or remove body parts, including my gall bladder, hysterectomy, appendix, but have all refused to tell me WHY I had been so sick and nearly dead for so long. The illnesses range from acid reflux to IBS-C and includes a myriad of food allergies and sensitivities, painful bloating, painful gas, and distended stomach/intestines. I subsisted off OTC and RX medications several times a day for decades.

In January 2016, having had enough, I took matters into my own hands and adopted a Ketogenic lifestyle. This cured my acid reflux, inflammation, and chronic hip pain saving me from yet another surgery. Food heals! Although feeling much better, the one thing that still plagued me was IBS-C, bloating, debilitating gas pains, stubborn extra weight. So, November 2016, I decided to give Zero Carb/Carnivore a try. I allowed all forms of animal protein and limited dairy in my diet.

Within the first 3 weeks eating zero carb I had lost 10 pounds and reversed my IBS-C. After decades of using RX and OTC medication, fiber, green smoothies, salads and produce to alleviate my suffering all it had done was exacerbate the problem. Removing the fiber from my diet made me immediately regular and cured me of all my bloating, swelling, inflammation, and painful gas pains.

I’ve been, for the most part, Zero Carb for 16 months and have never felt better, looked younger, had more energy, or mental clarity in my life. Oh, I still like to occasionally dabble in the dark arts of produce or nuts, but my body rejects it immediately and all my symptoms return reminding me why Carnivore is the lifestyle for me.

Thank you. En Paz.

Posted on

Chris improved his digestion, fitness, mood, mental health, skin, sleep, and weight loss, and treated his fatigue on a carnivore diett

I’ve tried every diet over the years. I’ve been into bodybuilding since I was 6 years old as I was sitting in the World Gym daycare while my mom trained. I’m now a certified personal trainer. Of all the diets, carnivore is clearly the best. I’ve been doing it for 3 months now and here are my results.

  • Deadlift went from 400 to 500
  • Body fat down 5% (I was already in great shape)
  • Acne I’ve consistently had on my back since puberty (I’m now 24) has mostly cleared up and would probably finish if I didn’t drink milk with every steak.
  • I’ve never felt better. I need less sleep.
  • My energy levels are high and constant
  • Zero bloating or gas or upset stomach in 3 consecutive months
  • Increased mental sharpness (probably from ketones)

    I had to try it first, but now I can confidently suggest this diet to clients for about 1,000 different reasons.

    Keep kicking ass Shawn!

Posted on

Wade improved his mood, mental health, skin, sleep, and weight loss, and treated his fatigue on a carnivore diet

After hearing Dr. Baker on Joe Rogan, I was intrigued about trying the carnivore way of eating. I joined the zeroing in on health Facebook group and decided to start on 1/1/18.When I began I was 245lbs, had eczema on my scalp, beard, and some starting to come though on my chest. Today I am 63 days in. With the exception of a glass of dry red wine on a few occasions, small amounts of cheese, and coffee with heavy whipping cream, Iove pretty much eaten meat and water with every meal. I average 2 meals a day and do a lot of steak and burgers with bacon.

I am currently down 28lbs, my sleep is much deeper, my overall mood is better, and I have more energy throughout the day. My workouts have taken a step back as I dont have the strength and endurance I had before (I took the first 6 weeks off from Crossfit but gave recently returned). I know from reading what the vets of this way of eatin that it will eventually come back 10 fold.

Decided that there is no going back. Its clear to me after trying many different ways if eating that this one is the right one for me. looking forward to continuing the healing process and feeling even better than I already do.

Posted on

Joan improved her digestion, fitness, and weight loss on a carnivore diet

Let’s start with the stats. August 1, 2017: 54 yr old female, runner, 5’4”, 122 lbs – no weight to lose, no outward health problems.

Over the years had become more and more intolerant (digestively) to certain foods, starting with dairy, then moving on to fructose, all the fodmaps. Eventually it just seemed like everything caused stomach distress, constipation, and inflammation. Eyes were always puffy, would feel vaguely achy after too much wheat.
 
I accidentally ate all meat one day and was stunned at how great my stomach felt. I went with it just for some relief for a few days. Stumbled onto Dr. Baker, and the rest is history.
 
My concerns were how the running would go. Total hell at first, but 5 weeks in the adaptation took place and the running is better than ever.
 
Been on ZC for 5 months. Stats now: 5’4”, 116 lbs. Eat 70% steak, 30% ground beef, eggs, shrimp, pork.
 
Constipation completely cured, inflammation gone. Running like a boss.
 
Thanks.
Posted on

Rob improved his ankylosing spondylitis on a carnivore diet

My name is Rob. I am a 35 year old Paramedic in upstate New York. I am a father to an amazing 8 year old son. I also suffer from Lupus, Ankylosing Spondylitis, and Rheumatoid arthritis. Up until January I was a mess. I could barely move. I was depressed. I was medicated for my diseases. Honestly I had given up on life and was going just going through the motions. Life became just about getting through each day with the least amount of pain and suffering both mentally and physically. My job became increasingly difficult and I actually was at a point where I was unsure if I was going to be able to continue. The doctor even talked about putting me on disability. The biggest problem I was going through was because I was so depressed and basically given up… I turned to alcohol. I drank everyday and sometimes made very poor decisions.

Then just after Christmas I began reading up on Dr. Shawn Baker and the Bell brothers who have been doing this crazy ass diet that was all meat! I was super skeptical but after a few days I said, “Screw it, why not!” I mean I didn’t really have much to lose. So January 1st I took the leap. How hard is meat and water I would say to myself.

The first three days were awesome. I was eating steak and eggs and drinking water. Then day 4 hit. The cravings, the headaches, the nausea. I joined the facebook group and immediately reached out for help. The group was amazing and convinced me to the stay the course. I met so much resistance and hate from people in my life but I powered through.

Then week 1 ended and suddenly I felt good. Like is this real life? I had energy. I could move. My mind was clear and I suddenly realized I went a full week without a drink. I powered through and kept going. Days turned into weeks. Suddenly I had no pain. I slept through the night. I wasn’t anxious and depressed. I also realized that because I felt so good I hadn’t taken any of my medications… for anything. The shot I usually took every month for my disease… screw it, I feel great.

Fast forward to today. I have lost 14 pounds. I wear a size smaller pants. I have set PR’s in squat, bench press, overhead press, rows, and deadlifts. I have definitions! Whats that? I can run again. Adding miles every week. The best is that today I saw my doctor. My blood work was amazing. According to him I am the healthiest I have been in a decade. I no longer take any medications. This way of eating saved my life. It gave me my life back. I will continue and now I am focusing on weight loss but also want to keep getting stronger! I am proof positive that meat heals!

Posted on

Richard improved his arthritis and joint pain on a carnivore diet

I am 57 years old. On July 17, 2017, I was weighing 270 lbs. I am 5’10”. I started on a ketogenic diet on that day. I started on my carnivore diet on January 1, 2018. At that time I was 223 lbs. During the 6 weeks I have been eating carnivore I have lost an additional 18 lbs and have lost 4 inches off my waist, which is equal to the 4 inches I lost in my 5 months of the Keto diet.

Also I have osteoarthritis in my left hip. It had been painful to get up from a chair and I have not been able to put on my left sock for the last three years. The pain when I get up is gone. I still can’t put on my sock but pull my sock up once I get it over my heal. I’m hoping soon I will be able to put on my sock.

I upped my exercise level when I started keto but felt tired after my workouts. I know workout 3 times a day and have much more energy.

I have been an insomniac for at least 15 years. I haven’t slept a full night in my bed for years. Almost immediately after I started my carnivore diet I have been sleeping all night on my bed. I had been waking up 3 to 4 times a night to urinate. The last 3 nights I have not got up to urinate once. I wake up full of energy and immediately start my morning workout. I usually sleep 5 to 6 hours a night now. I have a Fitbit that records my sleep before carnivore I was sleeping maybe 3 hours a night.

On January 6, 2018 my father died unexpectedly, during this period I did not fall back into stress eating, which had been my habit in the past.

My normal eating is coffee with butter and heavy cream before morning workout at 4:30am. At 9:00am, I usually have about a pound of some type of beef. At about 5:00pm, I will have between 10 oz to 1 lb of beef. Early on I was having pork for dinner about every 3 days it was not filling so I now am almost exclusively beef for dinner. Saturday morning I usually have 3 to 4 eggs and about 3/4 lb of bacon. My intake is constantly changing I eat until full some days I eat more than others.

Posted on

Jacob improved his cardiovascular health, digestion, fitness, sex, sleep, and weight loss, and treated his fatigue on a carnivore diet

Keep up the good fight, doc.

At 28, I was diagnosed with arthritis in my hands.

At 29, I had my first colonoscopy and diagnosis with diverticulitis.

At 32, I was diagnosed with atrial fibrillation.

I powerlifted through my 20’s, but at 35, I couldn’t run or push hard for fear of a-fib.

I got fat.  At 27, I had man boobs and love handles. I couldn’t walk flight of stairs and had very few solid bowel movements.

I began cutting stuff out and realized that every time I cut a grain or veggie, I felt better and got leaner. Exactly 18 months later, I am approaching 37 years old and have 8.5% body fat and run 3.5 miles/day. I have lower blood pressure, higher good cholesterol. Zero a-fib issues. Zero diverticulitis issues. I require less sleep (4.5 hours), and I get more done during day.

And, I’ll tell ya, the benefits in the bedroom with the wife are off the charts.

Go carnivore, live better.

Posted on 1 Comment

Steph improves her mood, mental health, and weight loss on a carnivore diet

Hey there!

I would love to share my story!

It’s only been 6 months but an all meat diet has changed my me as a person drastically! I came from the keto diet. I have since lost 50 lbs of fat. I still have a long ways to go in the weight department. My mind is what has gotten me through this. I’ve had depression and anxiety since I was little. I was scared to talk to people and had planned out suicide 3 times. I should have been medicated but I hated the numb feeling. I was also bulimic for 15 years. I would binge and purge everyday at least twice a day and never thought that would be something I would ever get rid of. I have not had an emotional outburst or a bulimic episode in the six months of eating nothing but meat. No looking back!

Posted on

Daniel improves his digestion and weight loss on a carnivore diet

2013: Age 32 living on a high carbohydrate low fat diet, mainly; noodles, rice, potato, chicken breast, tuna and all the vegetables I could handle. Started experiencing massive digestion issues, bleeding from the rectum, mucus discharge, incontinence going to the toilet 30 plus times a day. Eventually diagnosed with ulcerative colitis: first 35cm of colon badly inflamed and ulcerated.

Put on standard of care mesalamine in tablet and enema form was told diet had nothing to with the disease by an IBD “specialist”. The medication only seemed to make me worse so was later put on steroids, they offered temporary reprieve but as soon as i stopped taking them the the disease would come back stronger. IBD “specialist” informed that the next stage of action to get the disease under control would be to take immunosuppressive drugs. I did some research on them and thought holy shit I’m not taking them and started looking into diet.

2014: Discovered paleo diet – made my symptoms 75% better but still not great. Still had to take steroid medication periodically.

2016: Started meat only diet… Jump to 2017 – I am 99% symptom free and feel fantastic and a side effect is losing 2 stone [28 pounds] in weight and having abdominal definition again at the age of 36. I haven’t taken any medication in 2 years and have good my life back.

The rise of veganism is genuinely scary for me… I think that type of diet would most likely kill me in the end.

Keep up the good work Shawn !!!!!!

Regards,
Daniel