Posted on Leave a comment

Sean improved his fitness, cannabis addiction, heart burn and lost fat on a carnivore diet

Hey,

Im 23 and Ive been doing carnivore coming up on 3 months now.

The carnivore diet has changed my life, I suffered with depression and anxiety that caused me to quit multiple jobs, and now they are completely gone.

I had a cannabis addiction that seems to have faded away.

Im effortlessly loosing all my fat, and my workouts have been 100x better in terms of performance and recovery.

I learned that my hayfever allergies are mainly triggered by gluten and dairy, symptoms have reduced so much I no longer have to take antihistamines every day.

I have no more brain fog. I can wake up in the mornings. Mental cognition feels the best its ever been!

My acne is 99% gone. Heartburn completley gone. Previous gut discomfort non-existent.

The health benefits I have experienced are so vast im probably forgetting some.

Here are some before and after pictures 2 months apart, eating as much meat as I can!!

Posted on 6 Comments

Mike lost weight, improved his sleep, digestion, and cognition on a carnivore diet

I have been eating meat only now since Christmas.

I had labs done last week and the results are in! My doctor instructed me to stay with the carnivore lifestyle because it is doing well. She has been studying it and is considering trying it herself!

Here are my lab highlights:
1. My A1c is down from 6.6 to 5.9
2. My triglycerides went from 285 to 85 (not a typo)
3. My HDL went from 35 to 58
4. My LDL went up but my HDL/LDL ratio is in the healthy range
5. Glucose went from 129 to 109
6. My testosterone went from 342 to 471
7. Not a single mineral deficiency found in my labs and I have

I went from 206 pounds to 170 pounds. The quality of my sleep has improved. No snoring or sleep apnea. My breathing is deeper. Aches and pains are gone (unless I workout extra hard). My blood pressure is down. My average heart rate is down about 5bpm’s. No foggy brain. No restless legs. No gas problems. No digestive issues. No acid reflux.

All of the problems that motivated this lifestyle change have either improved or gone away. I’ve decided that I will most likely continue this beyond 2020.

Here is a pic from December right before I began.


This is me today at age 51.


Mike

Posted on 1 Comment

Nick improved his hearing, and lost weight on a carnivore diet

Hi Sean and Team,

Please consider this version of my success story, it probably easier to read and in better English than what I sent Yesterday.

I am a 50 year old male living in South Africa. My name is Nick Tatalias. I started a journey of weight gain as a weight lifter and competitive powerlifter where I steadily put on more and more weight, initially competing at Powerlifting at 110kg (as it was then) and in weightlifting at 105kg. But as time went on I moved up the 120kg weight category because I was “getting stronger”.  In reality I was just getting fatter.

 

I Started on a low carb diet in 2014 reducing from 123kg to 103kg over the course of a year.  Initially I kept my weight constant but over time my weight had started to creep up.  I told people I was 105kg but was closer to 108kg.  Then I told people I was 108kg when that was the bottom of my range, probably more like 110kg.  Snacking on cheese and never getting that satiated signal, I would often eat to much at meals.  I did reduce my blood pressure medication but never came off that. Despite the weight loss I still had ankle and knee joint pain.  I still had Tinnitus (a symptom of metabolic syndrome) which effected my aviation medicals (I am a private pilot).  

 

After watching a video of Mikhaila Peterson presenting at a carnivore conference in 2019 and because of knee and ankle pains, I thought I would give carnivore a go.  I steadily reduced vegetables but still suffered a bit from constipation, then I went pure carnivore for a week and see how it went.  I was eating eggs and dairy and meat.  It went well so I committed for the whole month in August 2019.  In September I stopped dairy and went ruminant only (after re watching Mihaila’s presentation) with liver and kidney.  But mostly only Steak.  I started to feel much better and lose weight to the point that I was getting comments at work at how well I was looking.  I started doing some limited body weight exercises, for the first time in 3 years (since I started my new business) because I had the mental energy again and the physical energy.  The constipation cleared up without the veggies (the opposite was true at first but that settled down)  My knee issue and ankle pains were almost a thing of the past.  I had a medical for insurance purposes, my LDL (C) was up ( total “cholesterol”of 7.2 mmol/l and the insurance wanted to load the premiums, I repeated the blood (many results to share) and did the Feldman protocol.  I just couldn’t eat 5000kCal for three days on the meat it was simply too much food.  But Total cholesterol went down to 6.5 so insurance was reduced.  I also did a CAC score which showed a zero on all but one of the coronary arteries and a 1 on the one artery which gave me a score of 1.   This gave me confidence that the cholesterol wasn’t a factor.  My cholesterol has always been high even before the Keto diet I had doctors trying to get me on Statins. 

 

In early December I was down to 99 to 101kg range. I went on holiday in December to travel to Canada and the US.  During the trip I wasn’t able to stay totally Carnivore but still Keto and only two meals a day.  My weight stabilized but with the reintroduction of veggies and dairy my knees started to hurt again, so I will have to check if diary or veggies are the cause.

 

Since the start of January and a return to South Africa and  return to the Carnivore I have lost more weight range now from 95kg to 97kg.  I am 1.86m tall about 6’2″ tall and I haven’t weight this little since I was 30.  I am now 50 turning 51 in March 2020.  My knees are getting better again.  I have just completed my annual aviation medical again. The Doctor loved my weight loss, my hearing had improved which surprised the doctor but I explained that my tinnitus had reduced so I could hear much better. Tinnitus is a symptom of metabolic syndrome – so Carnivore has helped where Keto hadn’t.  My blood pressure was 120/67 also much lower to the point that doctor wants me to see if I can stop the medication for that.  But my total Cholesterol was 8.2 and LDL 7.0.  Triglicerides 0.5, HDL 1.7.  HbAIC 4.8% or 29mmol/mol (lowest I have measured) and insulin fasted 4.1 and fasted glucose 5.5. The doctor nearly fell off his chair at the Cholesterol but I told him I was on a banting diet (what we call Keto in South Africa – didn’t mention the Carnivore will at my next visit).  I also showed him my CAC score, and that with a healthy ECG he passed me with flying colours because of how well I looked to him and all the good things.  We are now going to see if I can go off my blood pressure meds which I have been on for 12 years. We both agreed that once I hit my goal weight and the fat in circulation would stabilise and I would return the LDL to normal, although I may be a hyper responder or a lean mass hyper responder (although lean hasn’t described me in years but is starting to again)

 

My goal weight is to be 90 to 93kg and to start lifting again (weight lifting).  on the whole my thinking is much clearer, my energy better and my mood is definitely much more upbeat even with the pressure of my own business in a very tough economy.  Added benefits are that I can now fly with around 15kg more fuel in the plane which adds close to 45 minutes more reserve, loving carnivore.  My brother is interested but he is a bus driver in Canada and not wealthy so he is trying to figure out how to do it too, he is on a Keto 2 meal a day regime currently.

 

My iron levels are all normal except the Ferritin, but this has been high since I started measuring it during my Keto time. I guess I will have to donate more blood.  I had hoped this would come down with a reduction in the chronic inflammation that had been hanging around. CRP was below 1 so no issue with inflammation any longer. 

 

I am so happy with the carnivore diet and recommend to people to try it for a month seriously commit and see the benefits.  Interestingly I never seem to grow tired of steaks, I never thought it would be such fun.

 

Regards

Nick

Posted on 1 Comment

Mark improved his body composition, auto immune condition, allergies and performs better in the gym on a carnivore diet

I am a 58 year old chiropractor who has been in practice for 33 years.  My wife and I started the carnivore diet on September 1, 2018 as a 30 day experiment.  At the end of the month we decided to continue.  Why give up on improved body composition, the end of autoimmune rashes and allergies, better performance in the gym, and generally feeling a lot better.  Thank you Dr. Baker.
Posted on 3 Comments

Fernando lost fat and gained lean muscle on a carnivore diet

Hi,
My name is Fernando Rocha and I’m from São Paulo, Brazil. Since I discovered Mr. Baker on social media, I began following the carnivore diet. The results have been extraordinary: I lost 10 kgs in little over 2 months (shedding fat and gaining lean muscle mass). Here are my before and after pictures:
Posted on 1 Comment

BNS lost weight, improved his digestion, mouth ulcers, hair and frequent colds on a carnivore diet

Hey Guys, My name is BNS SRINIVAS ( The Indian Carnivore )
 
To begin with, I am from India. In India, it is extremely hard to get authentic information regarding health. Fortunately, I found a channel named “Impact Theory” on youtube where the host ‘Tom Bilyeu’ interviews many successful people around the world including well-renowned health experts. This is how I have first got to know about Dr.Ken Berry! Also, by then, I have had read over 100 books and decided to read Ken Berry’s book “Lies my Doctor told me.” Shortly after that, I have had the opportunity to interview Dr.Ken and started the High Fat Low Carb diet where I eat mainly Meat and some rice. Also, at that time I have heard Ken Berry talking about SHAWN BAKER! That’s the moment when I really started to delve deeply into the “CARNIVORE DIET“. When I have heard about it, I was extremely happy because, since childhood, I liked to eat only Meat. My friends in the school used to call me the MEAT BOY. Anyway, moving forward to the present, I convinced my Grandmother, Mother, Father, and Sister to go on a Carnivorish diet and after a prolonged persuasion, they finally obliged! Up until January, I have lost 20 pounds by shifting mainly to a meat-heavy diet. But after going 100% carnivore in January as a part of the world carnivore month initiative of Meatrx, I have lost more than 25 pounds in January alone. As of today, I have lost more than 48.6 pounds and feeling great.
 
Meatrx platform has given me the opportunity to meet fellow carnivores and constantly update my knowledge levels. Also, this platform has helped me to forge deeper relationships with people like TracyJustin, Leah, NitiBali, Raymond and Brett, etc. I am deeply grateful to Dr. Shawn Baker and Meatrx platform!
 
In summary
Health-related issues I used to have:
1) Overweight 
2) Bloating
3) Snoring
4) Mouth ulcers
5) Hairfall
6) Burping
7) Frequent cold
 
Benefits I have observed after shifting to the carnivore diet:
 
1) Weight loss (48.5 pounds)
2) No snoring
3) No burping
4) Not a single mouth ulcer
5) Hairfall stopped
6) Abs are visible (without any exercise :p)
7) Mental clarity 
8) Able to maintain energy without eating frequently 
9) Muscle gain
10) Many more…
 
Benefits my Family members have observed:
 
Grandmother: Increased Energy levels, reduced joint pains, better vision and losing fat.
Father: T2D is improving, blood glucose levels are stable, losing visceral fat and experiencing better sleep.
Mother: No more joint pains, No more plantar fasciitis, Increased Energy levels.
Sister: Weight loss, improved sleep, and more mental clarity.
 
Before pics
After pics(As of Jan 31st,2020)
Posted on 1 Comment

Lori improved her digestion, sugar cravings, anxiety, lost body fat in gained fitness on a carnivore diet

MY SUCCESS STORY

Hi Dr. Baker & fellow MeatRx members,

I started the Carnivore diet July 2019. I was desperate to find a solution to the GI symptoms that I was having. Chronic constipation, painful gas, bloating, and indigestion were making me feel miserable. My husband started a Carnivore diet several months prior that resolved his eczema and regulated his bowel movements. He encouraged me to give it a try, but I resisted his advice for several weeks. Why? Because I couldn’t wrap my head around not eating veggies! I just kept thinking, “I have been eating healthy and exercising the last 2 years, why do I feel so bad?”

Thank god I eventually came around and decided I had enough! I saw no other option but to eliminate all foods from my diet other than animal products. Within a few days of being on the diet, my bloating and gas were improved. Although my bowel movements became less frequent, I was no longer constipated. No more laxatives and suppositories! I felt so much better.

This diet has given me freedom beyond what I could ever imagine! It’s not only healed my gut, but also improved my mental health and eliminated my sugar cravings and stress eating. Animal based nutrition along with routine exercise has allowed me to wean off my prescription medications for anxiety, depression, and migraines. I’ve taken these meds since I was a teen, and the side effects are horrible (insomnia, decreased libido, weight gain, grogginess). Being off them has changed my life.

Other benefits that I have seen are increased mental clarity, increased energy, improved performance in the gym, decreased body fat, increased strength, and muscle growth. I also have a better relationship with my husband because we support each other as we live this Animal Based Lifestyle.

Thank you, Dr. Baker & MeatRx for allowing me to share my story. I hope it helps someone else who is struggling in the same way.  I am grateful that I gave the Carnivore diet a chance, and that I found the MeatRx community.  This way of life is not widely accepted and not always easy. Your platform provides valuable info, resources, support, and connection with other like-minded Carnivores. I have a place to call home

Best wishes

– Lori MeatRx Coach

Posted on Leave a comment

James lost weight, improved his mental health, and fitness on a carnivore diet

Hi all,
 
Just wanted to share my story, been training for physical health for tens of years now. Took part in martial arts, bodybuilding, strongman, various sports. 
 
Finally discovered carnivore after finding a new gym and a new training system(nautilus) – discovered dr Shawn baker, got the book and got the bug.
 
Started carnivore 3 months ago, since then, I’ve noticed vast improvements in physical health – use of inhalers, gone, use of meds for mental health, gone. In fact, I knew carnivore was for me, was one morning in January 2020, I woke up with such clarity of mind, felt like I had a goal and focus. 
 
Up to now, I’m down from 17stone 13pounds, to 15stone 7pounds, I feel so much better, always had body issues, which have now gone, I’m still strong, in fact stronger than ever! My self confidence had gone through the roof! And for someone who is very vulnerable to mental health this is a biggie! 
 
The journey continues…….this is not a diet, it’s a life style…..
 
Thanks 
UK Carnivore 
Posted on 1 Comment

Isaac lost weight and improved his health on a carnivore diet

Twenty eighteen , I was at the time struggling with obesity and heart issues went from pesco-vegetarian to Vegetarian to vegan. I struggled even went nutritional assistance and yet I kept gaining weight. I did IMF, Calorie Deficits, and so much but the results never came in. Thyroid Issues started to develop and gut issues so I left the vegan diet and converted to Keto. I have been almost fully two years strong on keto/ Carnivore and the results have even great. I am still growing and learning new things about nutrition. #MeatHeals  – Isaac
 
256 (2018)
198( 2020)
 
 
 
Posted on 1 Comment

Dragos improved his heartburn, back pain, poor sleep and lost weight on a carnivore diet

Hello, Meat RX team, 

 
My name is Dragos I’m 38 and 18 months ago i started cleaning up my eating with some keto but for close to a year I’ve been mainly carnivore also eating only once a day. 
I was 222lbs on Dec 31st 2018, now at 178lbs i feel better than ever. 
I played waterpolo from 11 to 24 and was exercising close to 4-5 hrs a day in my teens and 20s. 
Needless to say growing up in Eastern Europe in the 90s in a middle class household our red meat intake was minimal if not zero / week. 
Grew up stuffing my face with carbs and sugar. I was eating a loaf of bread a day easily accompanied by lots of potatoes also was eating raw sugar most days after practice in order to partially tame my craving for protein. 
Problem was a i took these bad eating habits with me in my late 20s and 30s long after i stopped working out 4-5hrs / day. 
At my worst i was 222lbs ( in the 1st pic ) , constantly tired, getting very poor quality sleep, stomach and heart burns, low back, neck and knee pain was always present. I would go take naps in my car during my lunch break and going to the bathroom was not a fun experience considering the bad case of hemorrhoids i was suffering from. 
I just want to point out that my muscular skeleton has never been as healthy or toned as it is now at 38 not even when i was in my peak physical shape playing in my early 20s and what’s crazy is i accomplished this in a little over a year. 
These days I barely lift weights, mostly do cardio and HIIT classes at my gym + 4-5hrs of Jiu-jitsu a week. 
I feel amazing and red meat is the no. 1 through no. 99 reasons this is possible. 
 
Thank you Dr. Baker. You have changed my life.