Posted on Leave a comment

Cal lost weight and improved his fitness on a fasting lifestyle

Lost 40 lbs on Atkins about 18 years ago. Got into bike racing at about 178 lbs. Wt creep occurred to about 206. Read Fung’s book 2weeks ago. Skipped breakfast all last week and commuted to work by bike. Lost 6 lbs in one week. Still more to go but encouraging. Also Dr. Baker, I did time at Kirtland AFB. Thanks, Cal

Posted on 3 Comments

Nadav maintains a healthy body on a keto, fasting lifestyle

Hey Shawn et al,

I’ve recently IM’ed with you over Instagram and seeing your request to share benefit stories from intermittent fasting and time restricted eating patterns I’m glad to share my story.

I’m a 33 years old entrepreneur based in Israel. I have several hi-tech businesses.

I have been doing 18:6 Intermittent Fasting for 1 year straight now coupled with 3 weekly resistance training days and I’ve experienced great results. IF regulates blood glucose levels, helps ketone formation, aid reducing calorie intake, allows HSL and Leptin to operate more easily due to lack of consistent insulin secretion and is inducing an easier recovery and less overloading on beta cells.

My basis of the diet is paleo, and my tendencies are towards the ketogenic and low-carb diet, however I have chosen to incorporate carb loading and strategic post exercise carb feeding to maximize muscle gains, but apart that I’m definitely learning towards a low carb, moderate to high protein and high fat diet. I’ve usually eating 3 meals per day and I don’t snack between meals to maximize my IF approach.

 

 
Posted on 3 Comments

James lost weight and improved his metabolic function on a carnivore, fasting lifestyle

Dr. Baker,

 
  First of all I would like to thank you for being such a big proponent of local ranchers and in particular regenerative ranchers.  I fall into the latter category as a rancher at Forage Creek Ranch.  We are a part of the database of ranches listed on MeatRx and truly appreciate your hospitality in letting us be a part of your movement.  I would also like to tell you that we take every opportunity possible to tell people how we know what you are doing is genuine.  I know this is true because you don’t charge ranchers to be a part of your website, or have a subscription or ask us for anything.  You truly believe that this is the best way to live and for that we are truly grateful.
 
  Secondly, I would like to share a part of my journey.  I have been overweight my entire life.  As I have gotten older  (currently 41) I have become more and more stiff, lethargic, moody, unhealthy, etc, etc.  When you are a rancher, or any other busy job, you wake up at 5 am and grab a hot beverage and a sweet something and out the door you go only to need something else by 8am because you are now experiencing a crash in blood sugar.  You repeat this process every few hours until 11 pm  or so when you finally hit the pillow only to wake up in 5 or 6 hours to do it all again.  We grew our own healthy proteins, but also consumed grains, sugars, etc and even with all the work could never move the needle much on the weight loss front.  After being enlightened by you on the fasting window and the benefits of carnivore diet my wife and I resigned that we would live a new way.  We grow our own beef, lamb, chicken and eggs.  We had decided to consume pretty much exclusively our own meat and mostly eat only once per day.  We usually treat ourselves on the busy weekends and have 2 meals.  Our “workouts” aren’t as refined or conventional as some peoples.  We move animals daily, pack electric fence, haul water buckets, scoop chicken feed, hand mow ditches, farmer carries with feed buckets incorporating squats, etc.  It’s a far cry from the monumental high box squats you do, but we are definitely making progress.  I know people have their own opinions on whether grass-fed meats are better than grain fed and all I know is that I feel amazing and have lost 110 pounds and my wife has lost over 50 pounds in 5 months and we have more energy and mental clarity than ever before.  I no longer have high blood pressure, pre diabetic symptoms, stiffness or fogginess.  I am by no means “In Shape” or “healthy” or “fit” or any of those things, but I believe I am well on my way to an exponentially better and healthier me. 
 
  Thank you again for being an ally.  You’re welcome at our fire any time.
 
I included a couple pics.
Posted on 3 Comments

Carnivore Granny Donna lost weight, and improved her health on a fasting carnivore lifestyle

Yes I fast. Yes I’m a carnivore. 72yo carnivore granny and I find if I exercise in fasted state I build more muscle by burning fatty acids and ketones for fuel and being fat adapted. 72yo and hopefully no sarcopenia. I fast on a 18/6 or 16/8 schedule, eating nothing after evening meal and eating when hungry the next day…that may be noon, mid afternoon or later. My longest fast is 48 hours..thankful for
@shawnbaker1967 and @drjasonfung..
Donna, 72 yo carnivore granny
Posted on 3 Comments

Lara lost weight, and improved her malabsorption from weight loss surgery on a fasting, carnivore lifestyle

Hi there, 
 
My name is Lara. Dawn Leighton is a good friend of mine and I have been doing carnivore on fish and eggs for almost 2 years now. I gave up dairy (except butter) and caffeine, coffee and tea January 1st. My original plan was to go keto with my mom but it quickly went to Carnivore due to Dawn convincing me how much easier it was not needing to count anything. Well shortly after that I started experimenting with fasting. I have been obese my entire life. I went to fat camp at 12 years old and was ruthlessly picked on at school, especially middle school. Honestly, I tried everything from diet pills (fen-phen), weight watchers, Jenny Craig, gastric bypass, to juice fasting. Nothing I did worked and I kept gaining weight. I felt like a broken human being. I had lost a lot with my Roux-n-Y surgery which I got 18 years ago just after meeting my now husband. After the 3 kids and not figuring out why I got obese to begin with, I steadily gained quite a bit of weight back over the years. I even had gestational diabetes with my first born. I was headed down a terrible road. So, once I found carnivore and fasting I finally understood the role that high insulin played in particularly my obesity. My main focus since I started has been keeping ketones high and glucose low in order to have the healthiest metabolism. I check both my blood glucose and blood ketones regularly to know myself from the inside out. Since January 1st, I have made the most progress I have ever seen in my body. Giving up dairy and caffeine was a part of that but I also do a lot of fasting both extended and intermittent. When I feed, I eat a lot and I only eat nutrient dense food. High fat is vital to me too in order to keep me satiated. I am happy to be able to say now that I weigh a lot less than when I was at fat camp when I was 12 years old. I have honestly never seen my body look like this before. I keep walking by the mirror to check to make sure I am not dreaming. For the longest time, I wished to live in someone else’s body because I was so disconnected from my own. My legs finally have shape instead of being tree trunks. 
 
Now, I say what, when and how often I eat are instrumental to my success. Fasting is just as important as what I feast on. Fasting lowers my insulin like nothing else and keeps me metabolically healthy. I was so damaged from all the dieting I did in the past. If I eat too many days in a row, my blood sugars start to creep up. I can also feel that my body is now craving a fasting day here and there.
 
 
I am now almost to my ultimate goal. I expect to be there by the end of June. I get my blood checked every 6 months due to malabsorption issues I no longer have. I take no supplements nor medication. The plan, once I get to the final goal, will be to continue fasting 2 days a week, both combined and spread out, to keep my blood sugars stable and insulin low. This will be the first time in my life that fat loss will no longer be a goal. Fasting for me, is a sustainable and vital part of my health  journey.  It is my mindset. I am furious that I had been lied to and brainwashed my entire childhood on faulty, unproven science. Once I figured out the insulin was the problem I have been unstoppable. The first half of my life was filled with pain and self doubt, but the last half will be medication, inflammation and disease free. 
 
The bottom picture was me as a teen vs me now. It has been an amazing journey for sure. 
Posted on 1 Comment

Mark improved his blood pressure, liver spots, and sinus congestion on a fasting, meat centric keto lifestyle

Fasting, whether time restricted OMAD, my many 36-48 hour fasts, my one three day and one five day fasts were all vital elements in my mostly meat keto diet.

I’m off amlodipine and lisinopril as well as Fluticasone. Not only am I off my blood pressure meds, but for the first time in my life my sinuses are clear and I can breath through my nose.

But there is one surprise feature: my liver (old guy) spots have vanished. I used to have splotches on my hands and lower arms, now they are almost gone and continuing to disappear.

Posted on Leave a comment

Sean improved his fitness, cannabis addiction, heart burn and lost fat on a carnivore diet

Hey,

Im 23 and Ive been doing carnivore coming up on 3 months now.

The carnivore diet has changed my life, I suffered with depression and anxiety that caused me to quit multiple jobs, and now they are completely gone.

I had a cannabis addiction that seems to have faded away.

Im effortlessly loosing all my fat, and my workouts have been 100x better in terms of performance and recovery.

I learned that my hayfever allergies are mainly triggered by gluten and dairy, symptoms have reduced so much I no longer have to take antihistamines every day.

I have no more brain fog. I can wake up in the mornings. Mental cognition feels the best its ever been!

My acne is 99% gone. Heartburn completley gone. Previous gut discomfort non-existent.

The health benefits I have experienced are so vast im probably forgetting some.

Here are some before and after pictures 2 months apart, eating as much meat as I can!!

Posted on 1 Comment

Sanna improved her skin, stress, brain fog, and depression on a carnivore diet

Hi! I am a 23 year old girl from Norway who has eaten only meat/fat/fish since february 2019. I just want to share my story of how I went from being the sickest i’ve ever been in my life, to feeling great. 

This is me before I got sick:

So I had to quit birth control pills during the fall of 2018, due to symptoms that I had never felt before (swelling of leg and constant anxiety of blood cloth). I had always been this healthy, fit and happy girl (as you can see in the photo above). I did not know quitting birth control would make me even sicker though. I lost 22 pounds in 2 months, and during christmas of 2018 I was so skinny. After christmas however, and after lots of advices from my doctor and friends/family, it just got even worse. 

What happened:

-Lost my period completely

-Loss of hair (a lot)

-Growing facial hair

-Green/yellow tone in my skin which made me look very sick

-Dark eyes

-Lots of acne

-Muscle pain and joint pain

-Stomach pain

-Brain fog

-Anxiety and depression

-Stress

-Allergy symptoms to everything I ate

Pretty much everything was a pain. Theres a lot more to the story, but i’ll try make it as short as possible. However in february, I had eaten super healthy for 2 months (lots of superfoods, greens, fish and probably took 12 supplement pills each day that I got recommended). It was very obvious that my body was going through some hormonal changes, my body was inflamed and I felt like a teenager going through puberty problems x1000. Icould not understand why my body was hurting so much. I felt crazy, sick and depressed. 

Here are some pictures of how I looked right before cutting out «healthy» foods from my diet:
As you can see I even looked depressed and sick while smiling. It feels weird looking back at these pictures now.

On the 27. of february last year I really struggled getting out of bed. I had cried all night because I felt like nothing and no one could help me (not even my doctor). I was consumed by the thought of getting healthier each day, and I had no energy left.

That day however, I eventually got out of bed and told my boyfriend that I wanted to start listen to my body, instead of listening to «experts». I got sick from the thought of eating one more broccoli or a package of kale. I went to the fridge and saw I had a lot of liver-spread (which is common to eat in Norway), and cuts of beef that I was supposed to have for the whole week. I had it all in one meal. I felt satisfied. I loved it. I kept eating like that for some days, called my mom and told her about this crazy thing (only eating meat) that helped me feeling amazing. However I did get anxious after the first week, as I have learned you will die/get sick without vitamins from greens and fruits. That’s when I found «influencers» who eats the same way as me, which probably has helped me keeping it up for all this time. It made me trust the diet even more, seeing so many others doing it. 

I can’t see myself going back to a normal (healthy) diet. All the symptoms listed above are gone, even though I still get a few pimples right before my period. I mean, I never really liked «healthy» food, so why should I be eating them when they make me sick? I have GAINED 23 pounds after going what you would define as «carnivore». I can work out without pain, and I have lots of energy. I do get some critique here and there, but most people close to me don’t care about how I eat which is very relaxing. My friends and family knew that I was sick all that time, and when they saw me getting better – of course they were happy I found a diet that works. I won’t say that I feel better than I did before I got sick, I would rather say that I feel the same: happy, energetic, fit and healthy

This is me today, 1 year and 2 months into eating only meat, fat and fish. I must admit I feel great.
Best Regards,
Sanna
Posted on 6 Comments

Mike lost weight, improved his sleep, digestion, and cognition on a carnivore diet

I have been eating meat only now since Christmas.

I had labs done last week and the results are in! My doctor instructed me to stay with the carnivore lifestyle because it is doing well. She has been studying it and is considering trying it herself!

Here are my lab highlights:
1. My A1c is down from 6.6 to 5.9
2. My triglycerides went from 285 to 85 (not a typo)
3. My HDL went from 35 to 58
4. My LDL went up but my HDL/LDL ratio is in the healthy range
5. Glucose went from 129 to 109
6. My testosterone went from 342 to 471
7. Not a single mineral deficiency found in my labs and I have

I went from 206 pounds to 170 pounds. The quality of my sleep has improved. No snoring or sleep apnea. My breathing is deeper. Aches and pains are gone (unless I workout extra hard). My blood pressure is down. My average heart rate is down about 5bpm’s. No foggy brain. No restless legs. No gas problems. No digestive issues. No acid reflux.

All of the problems that motivated this lifestyle change have either improved or gone away. I’ve decided that I will most likely continue this beyond 2020.

Here is a pic from December right before I began.


This is me today at age 51.


Mike