Posted on Leave a comment

Sean improved his fitness, chronic joint and back pain, and lost weight on a carnivore diet.

My story:
When I turned 40 in July 2017,  I was “living a good life” filled with “good food” and “good booze”. 
What wasn’t good was my health. I was fat. My back hurt. My knees hurt. When I bent over to tie my shoes, I couldn’t breathe. I was always tired because I had a bad case of sleep apena. I was pre-diabetic. I was on blood pressure medication. I thought that’s just how life went when you were over 40. 
 
Just before Halloween that year, I was introduced to the idea of a ketogenic diet and, after some research, I realized I could eat bacon and lose weight. I decided to give it a try and, for the next year, I ate a strict keto diet, usually staying under 20g of carbs daily. My protein came mainly from chicken and fish with some tempeh (soy) thrown in. My fat sources were ghee, olive oil, and coconut oil. I included most of the “dark green, leafy vegetables” that people are so enamored with. I ate a boatload of caesar salads with chicken. 
 
I lost a bunch of weight, going from ~315lbs to ~240 (I’m 6’1″, btw). 
I lost athletic performance. I had no gas in the tank. I was lighter but my strength was not what it used to be. 
I also lost my sex drive. 
Then my weight loss stalled.

I decided to take a hiatus from keto and just watch my calories. I gained some weight back over the holidays and decided to go back on keto in January of 2019 and saw no changes.
 
In March of 2019, I stumbled upon Dr. Ted Naiman, Dr. Paul Saladino, and Dr. Shawn Baker and the Carnivore WOE. That month, I decided to give it a try despite the objections of my girlfriend and my mother, a retired RN. I did make my mother a promise to get my labs done monthly to ensure I wasn’t killing myself.
 
In the first month, I saw my strength and sex drive come back with a vengeance! I went from being able to do 0 pull-ups to 8!
 
Now, I usually eat once a day (OMAD) and fast for the rest. Here’s what I’ve seen:
    • Weight is down to 220 lbs
    • 3lbs of visceral fat as of June 2019
    • bench press and deadlift are now up to over 300lbs
    •  allergies are gone
    • asthma is gone
    • blood pressure is awesome and I’m off medication
    • sleep apnea is gone
    • snoring is radically reduced
  • knees and back don’t hurt
  • testosterone level is awesome
  • thyroid is working great
Basically, I’m 42 and I feel like I’m 22!
 
Now, here’s the super cool part:
Also, after seeing my lab results each month, my parents made the decision to go carnivore in June. For my mother, it was about losing weight and breaking her carb addictions. For my father, he did it to beat a cancer he’s been fighting since 2013. His scans in September showed the tumors shrinking and that was with no other new intervention aside from diet!
Posted on 1 Comment

Nathan improved diabetes and body composition on a carnivore diet.

Nathan 

 

For thirty five years I was a semi active individual, in the 190lbs to 210lbs range. I sporadically went to the gym, played basketball, and did weekend backpacking trips. Nothing spectacular. 

I ate pretty “healthy” about 70% of the time. Working in kitchens the first 15 years of my life, most of the food I consumed was cooked from scratch and only consisted of the finest ingredients. All organic of course, when possible. Dishes as simple and refreshing as fattoush salad to dishes as rich and delectable as smoked gouda mac & cheese with black forest bacon, topped with a buttered parmesan sourdough crust.

Of course I occasionally ate fast-food and ordered pizzas. The refrigerator usually had a six pack of some cleverly named craft beer.

I got married in 2015, had a baby on the way, and ballooned up to 232lb. The first two years blaze by. It’s 2017, we’re going to have another (our second and final) baby. I’m not feeling so hot, tired all the time, pissing all the time, then my kidneys start hurting. My wife says get your ass to the Doctor, NOW.

Low and behold, I am a full blown diabetic, my cholesterol is so horrible the Doc says you need statins now. I declined, and said “I’ll find my own solution”. He couldn’t believe that I refused to take any of the drugs he was offering.

Instantly I go on a strict paleo diet. Dropped 22lbs in three months. Symptoms barely noticeable. Started doing Couch to 5k and 7 Minute workout. It felt like someone was taking a cheese grater to my knees and shoulders, but I kept going. Winter blows in, guess I’ll have some craft beers and pumpkin pie, guess I’ll have a little more.

It’s 2018, symptoms buzzing my ear again. But so is Joe Rogan, and this Doctor that only eats meat, and he got fired for suggesting a diet that was high fat and low carb to his patients. Instead of invasive surgery. I’ve seen, heard, and participated my fair share of craziness over the years. Don’t forget, I grew up in kitchens. But this blew my mind, I know about nutrition, this doesn’t make any sense. It’s like making a grill cheese with mayonnaise instead of butter.

Screw it, I’m open minded, and have believed in the power of food and nature my entire life. I’ll try the ketogenic first. I’m going to wait and see what happens to this crazy Doctor first. Damn, I feel amazing. It doesn’t hurt when I run or do push ups, that extra Holiday weight melted off, like those delicious turkey drippings. This was something special. Got down to 196lbs, my symptoms were completely gone. My new daughter was born.

The Summer is ending, Shawn Baker has podcast, with some really skinny guy. He’s doing great and the guy he just talked to has been only eating meat for 10 years, and is running marathons without drinking water. Ok, he was right about the ketogenic diet. I’m going for it.

So I only consumed meat, butter, cheese, bone broth, coffee, salt and spices for 30 days. 

Week 1 

Felt Amazing, energy through the roof. Had to go to the gym and lift weights to get rid of it. 

Week 2

Started of the same as week one, ended on bad note. Let myself get a little dehydrated. But then I got hydrated, and still felt awful, had sleep a few extra hours over the weekend. Didn’t feel sick like a cold or sore like I was working out. It felt like 20 years of bad decisions were being expunged from my body.

Week 3

Did my insides just molt? I feel like a brand new person. My torso is a V shape, is it 1999?

Week 4

My thoughts are more concise than they’ve ever been. I’m putting up more weight in the gym than I have in my entire life. My body recovers extremely fast from workouts I haven’t been able to do in twenty years. Bloating that I didn’t even I know I had for the past 37 years was gone. I weigh 180lbs, it’s not 1999, it’s 1997.

I’m going to go get some labs done and say hi to my Doctor, and ask for a print up of my results. Then I’m going to let the world know.

 
Posted on Leave a comment

Douglas improved his digestion and treated his ulcerative colitis on a carnivore diet

 

The carnivore diet saved my life, I was on the vegan train to try to heal my colitis that was putting such a stop to my life but after 6 months went keto then started making my plates meat and fermented vegetables. I found relief but it wasn’t like it is today. I went back listening to these idiots saying I need greens and didn’t feel right doing that. I made the decision to go 100% carnivore and I have never felt better. The colitis stopped me from living my life. I was literally withering away when I was sick. I was on 4 pills of Lialda, 40mg of prednisone, suppositories, and 6mp (the low does chemo). My life was an absolute wreak. doctors were telling me there was really nothing more they can do except surgery. Happy I made the connection earlier on my own but once I came across Shawn Baker on the Joe Rogan podcast I went full speed on the carnivore diet and loving it

I have never felt better, looked better, or felt stronger. Please feel free to use this testimonial to show the success of the carnivore diet for other people suffering from ulcerative colitis because this story is not anecdotal and I have the labs to prove it.

Below is my initial diagnosis:

Below are the colonoscopy and pathology reports after being a carnivore:

As you can see they gave me a clean bill of health and even reversed the initial diagnosis. Thank you everyone for the help to bring this way of eating to light. It saved me and will save others.

Posted on Leave a comment

Barry is using a carnivore diet to prevent disease

My story is about prevention rather than cure.

 

At 72, Dad showed signs of Alzheimer’s and died a few years later.

I’m 72 and ApoE3/4, having inherited a copy of the “4” allele which raises my risk of Alzheimer’s.

I’m trying to do all I can to avoid Dad’s fate.

 

I believe my best chance is to adopt a diet that avoids just about anything from grain-based agriculture onwards.

And to overcome decades of sarcopenia, I’m using weight training and sprint-interval training.

That needs meat, not plants!

(I’m not restricted to mammals. I eat birds and seafood and their products too).

 

So far, I’ve achieved:

HS-CRP = 0.28

Omega-6:Omega-3 ratio of 2.2:1

TG/HDL = 0.4

Continuing with mild ketosis.

Very low fasting blood glucose, and low average blood glucose.

(Equivalent to about A1C = 4.5%).

Plenty of good sleep.

Barry

Posted on Leave a comment

Matt improved his PSA and testosterone on carnivore diet

51 YO Male. Prostate cancer survivor (48). Removed, hormone therapy and radiation. 

Carnivore for 4 months. Down 20 pound. 205 to 185. 
Last cholesterol December 2019- total chol- 201. Triglyc- 111. LDL-118. HDL-61. Non-HDL-140. Ratio- 3.3. Glucose 93. 
 
I have had an issue with my PSA. Yesterday in was 0.04, and my Test was 288. The highest it’s been since the prostate was removed. Previously when my rest went up, so did my PSA. no more. 
Thanks Dr Baker. 

 

Update

6 months carnivore. Lost about 25 pounds. 
Previously each blood test post prostate cancer showed my PSA rising along with my testosterone. Recent test, Nov 26th, showed undetectable PSA, and my highest testosterone reading in close to 3 years. 
I was on chemo/hormone therapy, which added weight. 
Overall I feel fantastic
Posted on Leave a comment

Lester improved his fitness, pain, and body composition on a carnivore diet

 am 69 years old male and have been 99% carnivore for 8 months.

 
15 years ago I had surgery and chemotherapy for testicular cancer. Now I have Hypothyroidism and Hypogonadism.

During the first 2 months carnivore my energy went up, tripled my push ups, doubled my pull-ups, gained more knee/hip flexibility, and added 15 pounds body weight. During 1 year keto I lost 15 pounds and could not build muscle. Overall felt great and confident that I was regaining my youth.
 
At the 3 month mark I started to wake up in the morning with stiff hands, knees and hips. My knees began to hurt more every following week until at about the 6 month mark I could not walk without pain. This surprised me because my left knee had never in my life ever had pain.
 
After the 6 month crisis my knees slowly became less painful so that at 8 months my only concern now is to regain the flexibility I had at month 2. Overall feeling confident again about regaining my youth.
 
At 7 months I lost the urgency to pee and occasional accidental leak during the daytime. A problem I’ve had for the past 30 years. Great development!
 
I’ve had night leg cramps for the past 10 years. Experimenting with the carnivore diet and salt help me discover I was sodium deficient although my blood tests for sodium were normal. I now eat around 2 – 3 tablespoons of salt daily and the cramping disappeared. Blood pressure remains stable at about 105/65. Another win for me!
 
Waist size went from 34 to 33. Body fat maybe dropped from 22% to 17%. Best shape my body has seen since college days.
 
Overall carnivore is a win for me and hoping for more positive results.
Posted on Leave a comment

Joe improved his digestion, acne, joint pain and allergies on a carnivore diet

I have eaten a beef-dominant ketogenic diet since about March 2018. I have felt many benefits from switching my way of eating to one which prioritizes ruminant meat (beef, lamb, etc.). For about six months leading up to the DEXA body scan above where I had 8.9% body fat, I did detailed food logging; I ate 2.3 pounds of ruminant meat and over 2 eggs per day over that stretch (along with other low-carb, low-omega-6 foods). Though I track what I eat (out of personal interest and so that I can accurately tell others), eating this way enables me to maintain terrific body composition without counting calories or being scientific; I can trust my body’s signals.
 
I was fortunate to still be in decent metabolic health when I began eating this way, but I have still noticed many improvements. Since eating this way I have significantly reduced acne breakouts and stomachaches. I spend a lot less time on the toilet than I used to, and now my bowel movements are much less loud, less messy, and less uncomfortable. The digestive health improvements have been tremendous; even after eating a large meal, I feel ready to immediately get in a good workout. Also, my seasonal allergies have been noticeably reduced. Subjectively, my mental clarity and my recovery from weightlifting workouts and sports is much improved. At 32, I feel none of the lingering aches and pains that many of my friends and rec league teammates discuss. I’m grateful to Dr. Shawn Baker for introducing the idea of a meat-based diet to me and so many others. This way of eating and mindset changes have fed off one another to allow me to take more control over my life. 
 

DEXA results, 4/26/2019

8.9% body fat

9.5 lbs. of bones (4.8%)

Leading up to scan… 6 month detailed food logging average:

2.3 lbs. ruminant meat per day

2.1 eggs per day

Posted on Leave a comment

Cory improved his chronic joint pain and mood on a carnivore diet

I’m Cory, I was a chubby kid and by 26 I was fat and very unhappy with myself.

 I started going to the gym in hopes to “lose weight”. After lifting for awhile I got addicted to the iron and lost touch with how fat I was, because I was getting strong. At 30 years old, I juiced (vegetables) all summer and got down to my lowest weight of 172 lbs. I was weak and following a low fat diet that was completely unsustainable. When I was 36 years old, I listened to Dr. Lustigs Sugar: The Bitter Truth and heard about the ketogenic diet through the JRE podcast. Within a few months I was full blown keto and had dropped 30 lbs before I even realized it. 

For the most part I remained keto with some meat only days, up until I turned 38. I was noticing some positive changes besides fat loss that I hadn’t expected. I had previously been diagnosed with arthritis in a couple of my neck vertebrae. Before the gradual change to carnivore I had felt I was turning to stone and a quick movement of the neck could easily ruin my week. After following carnivore for a few months I was not having as much joint pain after suffering for years. I would say I’m now 95% carnivore overall, but I feel better when I’m 100%. I’ve gotten cold sores all my life and haven’t had any since going LC/ZC. I noticed my overall mood and personal interactions with people are better. My adult forehead acne went away. I prefer fasted workouts but my first meal is soon after. 

I typically eat twice a day and as much as possible. I do eat organs, dairy, some seafood, eggs, coffee but mostly beef. All my lifts are going up and the general clearheadedness makes achieving goals seem easier. 

1st test, keto 6 months (very typical keto foods)
2nd test, keto/carnivore (more animals, lots of plants still)
3rd test, 95% carnivore (last salad was 48 weeks ago)
 
Keto is great, but cut out the plants and things just improve on another level.

 

Posted on Leave a comment

Tom improved his allergies, migraines, and gained muscle on a carnivore diet

I’m 67 years old, been carnivore since December 2017.  I’ve eliminated all my allergy meds (Claritin, Flonase, Azelastine), resolved chronic migraines, gained several pounds of muscle, and just generally improved my health over the past two years.  Years ago I tried a vegan diet, then migrated to vegetarian and stayed with that for decades.  I later moved to an Atkins approach, then on to Paleo, then Keto, and finally Carnivore.  Without question, this last move has given my by far the best results, physical health, and mental clarity.  I’ve been strict: beef, no dairy, occasional eggs, pork, and chicken, infrequent coffee (black).  Happy to provide more details if needed.
 
Thanks, Tom
ComponentYour valueStandard range
CHOLESTEROL196 mg/dL<=200 mg/dL
Optimal <200 mg/dl
Borderline High 200-239 mg/dl
High >=240 mg/dl
HDL61 mg/dL>=40 mg/dL
Optimal >=40
TRIGLYCERIDE49 mg/dL<=150 mg/dL
Optimal <200
Borderline High 150-199
High 200-499
Very High >=500
CHOLESTEROL, NON-HDL135 mg/dL<=130 mg/dL
Optimal <130
Near Optimal 130-159
Borderline High 160-189
High 190-219
Very High >=220
LDL125 mg/dL<=100 mg/dL
Optimal <100
Near Optimal 100-129
Borderline High 130-159
High 160-189
Very High >=190
Posted on Leave a comment

Nolan improved his digestion, skin, and lost 35 lbs on a carnivore diet

I’ve been carnivore for just under 2 years now. For the first 6-7 months, I was 100% strict. Since then I’ve been about 90-95% carnivore with the occasional cheat meal. 
 
I was overweight before going carnivore and have lost about 35 pounds since then. I’m 6’2″ and went from 225 to 190. I have way more energy and drink less coffee now. I didn’t really have any big health issues before going carnivore. It was mostly about the weight loss for me. One thing I’ve noticed though is that I never get that awful bloated/full feeling when eating carnivore. I also can go for longer times without eating while on carnivore. And one other thing I noticed is that my skin is clearer of blemishes/pimples.