Cardiovascular health

Mary improved her autoimmune issue and diabetes on a carnivore diet

I am a 59 year old female.

Diet: Standard American Diet
Weight: 230 lbs
Health issues:

  • Dyslipidemia
  • Atherosclerotic coronary disease (CAC score: 99)
  • Hypertension
  • Obesity
  • Pre-diabetes
  • Arthritis
  • Gout: right great toe
  • Autoimmune Inflammatory conditions
  • Anxiety
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Neuropathy due to peroneal nerve entrapment after left knee replacement
  • 3 Anti-hypertension medications
  • 1 thyroid medication
  • Anti-inflammatory medications
  • Anxiety medication
  • Limited ability to walk any distance due to arthritis.
  • Limited ability to stand longer than 5 minutes due to neuropathy.

I started my carnivore eating in the 90 day Carnivore Challenge in August 2017.

My weight after 90 days: 192 lbs

I have tried so many ways of eating. From Weight Watchers to Nutrisystem to Jenny Craig to Low Fat. I just got fatter and fatter. I was put on more and more blood pressure medication. I had more and more arthritis, swelling and pains. One knee joint was so bad, I had a knee replacement. That set off another series of inflammatory issues and more health issue. Sad indeed.

I followed the Autoimmune Protocol diet to resolve my AI Hepatitis after my knee replacement. I also tried the ketogenic way of eating, but it wasnu2019t until I only ate meat did my issues start to change. And wow, did they change dramatically! I am no longer on any antihypertensive medications. I take 1/2 of my thyroid medication every other day. No more joint pain in knees, fingers, hips, or great toe, so I am no longer take any anti-inflammatory medications. My anxiety dramatically improved. I can walk long distances again. My left lower leg no longer goes numb. I can actually stand without worrying of falling or stumbling when I walk. My post Carnivore 90 Day blood work showed some improvements in a few of the lipids.

A1C level:

  • 7/17/2017 – 5.9
  • 11/17/2017 – 5.1

I am no longer pre-diabetic. I am tracking the dyslipidemia and coronary calcification. I will have additional testing for both next August.
I will continue to eat meats, drink water, coffee and an occasional wine.
My health journey continues and I will keep you updated as to my cardiac improvements!

Patricia improved arthritis and joint pain on a carnivore diet

I grew up in a family where the dad ate protein, and the family ate potatoes, vegetables, and bread, and drank dehydrated nonfat milk. As a child I was chubby, had digestion and elimination problems, and was always taking medication for ear infections, sore throat, or hay fever.

In 1992, I was diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis, later changed to psoriatic arthritis. In 1998, I discovered Atkins (low carb) and learned that if I ate carbs, I woke up the next morning feeling like I had been run over by a road paver. After about six months, I realized that my hay fever was gone. Seemed strange but didn’t ring any bells. I spent years living on Ibuprofen while my hands and feet turned into weird gnarled sticks that hurt a lot and were unusable.

On February 14, 2017 I got the best Valentines gift ever when a Joe Rogan interview with Dr. Shawn Baker appeared on my iPad. I listened to it, and it made sense. My son was in the room, and he heard it too. At the end, I said I wanted to try it, and my son said he would also. He went and got us steak for dinner that night and we haven’t looked back.

Bacon & eggs for breakfast and steaks for lunch and dinner every day. Six days in, I had more energy, no swollen joints, and my feet didn’t feel like someone was holding a flame thrower on them. I started wearing shoes again. At 22 days, I realized that psoriasis had disappeared from my shins and forearms, and I could move the fingers on my left hand individually. At 30 days, my right fingers and toes were showing signs of life. We’re currently 34 days carnivore. The other day my son asked me if I remember what it was like to feel good (not sure I remember, if I ever did), and my answer was that I didnu2019t know, but that I am happy feeling nothing. I sleep well and wake refreshed. I have no digestion or elimination problems, no aches, pains, headaches or gut issues. Meat heals. I am perfectly happy feeling nothing, and I plan to be a carnivore as long as possible. By the way, I am a seventy year old female stroke survivor.

Stacey improved cardiovascular health and weight loss on carnivore diet

I saw my heart doctor today. I was diagnosed with left bundle branch blockage about 9 months ago. He was thrilled with my weight loss and was not thrilled when I told him how I did it. But he wanted to check my ekg to see if my condition got worse. Well it’s gone! He said in all the years he practiced that condition doesn’t go away. I was on track to get a defibrillator in 5 years. He said I’m a miracle! He doesn’t know if it’s my diet or the weight loss but he can’t argue with success! He said he can now tell patients that this condition could go away! So needless to say I’m happy!! Just wanted to tell you. Stacey Thanks Stacey

Kade improved mood, mental health and addiction on a carnivore diet

My name is Kade.

I live in a small town in the middle of Wyoming, born and raised. A thirty year old with hunting, fishing, and the outdoors deeply ingrained in my way of life. Before this way of eating all started over a year ago, I ate a SAD (Standard American Diet) and really enjoyed my beer (what’s more American than that?!). By the age of 26, I had racked up a bill of health issues that were still lying dormant. I quit my job 5 years ago, and that’s when I had my first lipid panel pulled up for a screening for a new job. They couldn’t even wait until the results came back before they told me I had something seriously wrong with my blood, putting my head in instant fear for my life… I got to the doctor that same week and was given the balanced diet bit and got thrown on statins (again, what could be more American). My triglycerides were over 1200 mg/ dL and cholesterol not really traceable because my trigs were so high. And the newfound stress for my health. I lived this way for a couple years. The statins gave me several bout of joint pain and really made daily activity a thing of the past. I was just tired and lifeless 24/7.

I told my brother what was going on and he told me to eat meat… so… I love meat, but that can’t be good for me. That’s all he eats and always looks super healthy. He introduced me to a zero carb reddit, where I could read up on it. Within a week, I had given up all sugar and was pretty into IF (intermittent fasting), eating only once a day. I gave my beer up for vodka, and I was on my way to health! I’m feeling much better, with energy up the wall and 60 lbs lighter on the scale. Three months into the zero carb lifestyle and I wanted to see what my blood was doing so I went in and got tested. 2400 mg/ dL my trigs raised to! I’d also like to add that I quit those stinking statins without docs approval so here I am again in the same boat horrible numbers and stressed, so back to a plant based diet , fish, skinless chicken breast and everything I didn’t like eating.

Pretty much giving up over the next 6 months and gaining almost all my weight back even though I was pretty much starving myself, I didn’t understand… finally a bell rang (maybe it was the vodka!), so I did a bunch more research and decided to contact Charles Washington via a Facebook message, and a response almost immediately saying drop the vodka and my numbers would plummet! Well here I sit, 5 AM… no coffee, wide awake, and just want people to know that this way of life is really something special. No pain, no stress, tons of energy off my 7 hours of sleep and ready to make today mine!

I waited until 6 months in on this woe [ed: way of eating] and my trigs are down below 800 mg/ dL now and I’m sure still dropping, excited to see what a year of no plants does to my health! My trigs never really got below 1000 even while on statins… so it’s better. All joint pain is gone… I also forgot to add that I no longer do intermittent fasting and I usually eat between 2 and 5 pounds of meat a day, whenever I’m hungry but usually just 2 meals. I’m 6’1” and used to weigh right around 290 lbs in the beginning. I now weigh around 215 lbs and have been there since July, went from 31% body fat down to around 15% that I am completely happy with. I am never hungry like I used to be, all I used to think about was food. We’ll food and alcohol… haha. Also I don’t know if this way of life makes it easier to quit bad habits but both times I have been on it I have successfully quit my nicotine addiction! I was a chewer and a smoker as well for 10 years, feels so good to be free!

If you would have asked me before I started this way of eating where I honestly saw myself in five years I probably would have at least had the thought that I would be dead. I’m very grateful and excited to see what the rest of my life brings! I’m almost 30 years old and still got a ton of life left to live. If this gets posted anywhere, I’d like to make sure to give Charles Washington a huge thanks for being stern and believing in what you’re doing and Kelly Williams Hogan for being such a huge inspiration and getting all this helpful info out there. Also a huge thanks to you, Shawn, for trying to spread the word and make people healthy again! Our whole way of looking at nutrition as a world is so messed up.

Jay lost weight and improved cardiovascular health on a carnivore diet

On the first of the year, a good friend sent me a Joe Rogan podcast interview with Dr. Shawn Baker regarding the carnivore diet. As a healthcare professional and generally health conscious individual, I was intrigued with the logic and supporting clinical information. However, an important missing piece of evidence in my opinion were measurable lab results so I decided to give it a shot and see what happens.

After 2 straight months on the carnivore diet the results are finally in. My primary care physician who has 10 years history on me told me on 3/9/18 that this is the best my lab results have ever looked. Lowest Cholesterol ever at 197 and lowest LDL ever with terrific ratios 2.47 and 3.6. As an added bonus, I haven’t had to take NSAIDS in over a month now for general joint pain. As a 54 year old avid golfer, runner and mountain biker, NSAIDS have been a normal part of every day life for the past several years.

Additionally I have lost 10 lbs and feel terrific. I haven’t seen any measurable improvements in sleep yet however my energy levels are definitely up. I’m currently training for another half marathon in late April and am experiencing continuous improvements in pace without any type of carb load. I’m still slightly skeptical how the longer 10 mile plus runs will go but so far so good at 7 miles.

I am an N of 1 however the carnivore diet has been a real success for me in just about every measurable way. For those looking for at least some evidence of lab results, I hope you find this helpful After 2 straight months on the carnivore diet the results are finally in. My primary care physician who has 10 years history on me told me on 3/9/18 that this is the best my lab results have ever looked. Lowest Cholesterol ever at 197 and lowest LDL ever with terrific ratios 2.47 and 3.6. As an added bonus, I haven’t had to take NSAIDS in over a month now for general joint pain. As a 54 year old avid golfer, runner and mountain biker, NSAIDS have been a normal part of every day life for the past several years.

Additionally I have lost 10 lbs and feel terrific. I haven’t seen any measurable improvements in sleep yet however my energy levels are definitely up. Im currently training for another half marathon in late April and am experiencing continuous improvements in pace without any type of carb load. Im still slightly skeptical how the longer 10 mile plus runs will go but so far so good at 7 miles.

I am an N of 1 however the carnivore diet has been a real success for me in just about every measurable way. For those looking for at least some evidence of lab results, I hope you find this helpful.

Rick improved cardiovascular health, fitness, joint pain on carnivore diet

Carnivore way of eating for 5 months.

Cardiovascular: My blood pressure dropped from 130/90 to 95/65 (lowest). Triglyceride to HDL ratio 1.42, down to 1.17

Joints: Knee pain gone.

Nerves: Tremor in left little finger gone, depression and anxiety gone.

Energy up: Doing push ups and cycling.

Skin: Finger nails not ridging.

Jacob improved cardiovascular health, digestion, fitness on carnivore diet

Keep up the good fight, doc.

At 28, I was diagnosed with arthritis in my hands.

At 29, I had my first colonoscopy and diagnosis with diverticulitis.

At 32, I was diagnosed with atrial fibrillation.

I powerlifted through my 20’s, but at 35, I couldn’t run or push hard for fear of a-fib.

I got fat.  At 27, I had man boobs and love handles. I couldn’t walk flight of stairs and had very few solid bowel movements.

I began cutting stuff out and realized that every time I cut a grain or veggie, I felt better and got leaner. Exactly 18 months later, I am approaching 37 years old and have 8.5% body fat and run 3.5 miles/day. I have lower blood pressure, higher good cholesterol. Zero a-fib issues. Zero diverticulitis issues. I require less sleep (4.5 hours), and I get more done during day.

And, I’ll tell ya, the benefits in the bedroom with the wife are off the charts.

Go carnivore, live better.

JOIN the COMMUNITY

Live Q&A with experts, social meetings, exclusive discounts, workout challenges, and much more…

Start your free 30-day trial. Cancel anytime.